Schedule

20-06-2009 Deadline for abstract submission
15-07-2009 Notification of acceptance
15-09-2009 Deadline for full papers and posters
15-09-2009 Deadline early bird registration
01-11-2009 Deadline for late registration
26-11-2009 Day 1 conference
27-11-2009 Day 2 conference
28-11-2009 Day 3 conference



Conference programme

Wednesday, 25th November 2009
Venue: Delft University of Technology
15:00 - 18:00 Registration
Location: Berlagezaal 2, Faculty of Architecture



Thursday, 26th November 2009
Venue: Zuiderkerk (South Church), Amsterdam
08:30 - 09:30 Registration
09:30 - 09:40 Opening by Job Cohen (Mayor of Amsterdam)
09:40 - 10:00 Jürgen Rosemann (Chairman of IFoU):
Introduction of the Theme

Keynote Speeches
Moderator: Han Meyer (Delft University of Technology)

10:00 - 10:30 Saskia Sassen (Columbia University, New York)
The Other Global City: Bridging with Nature's Ecologies
10:30 - 11:00 Henk Ovink (Dutch Ministery of Housing, Spatial Planning
and Environment)
Dutch Spatial Planning and Hierarchy: Making Differences,
Think-do-act, and Renewed Re-activism
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 12:00 Huang Yan (Director of Beijing Municipal Commission of
Urban Planning)
Urban Development of Beijing in the Post-Olympic Era
12:00 - 12:30 Maurits de Hoog (Planning Department, Municipality of Amsterdam)
Giant Leaps: Three Shifts in Amsterdam Planning Practice
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Forum:The New Urban Question: Professional Challenges
14:00 - 15:45 Part 1: The New Metropolitan Region

Moderators: Hsia Chujoe (Taiwan University, Taipei),
Vincent Nadin (Delft University of Technology)

Speakers:
Henk Ovink (Randstad Holland)
Wu Jiang (Shanghai Metropolitan Region)
Lee Hong-Yuan (Taipei County)
15:45 - 16:15 Tea break
16:15 - 18:00 Part 2: The Sustainable City
Moderators: Heng Chye Kiang (National University of Singapore),
Henco Bekkering (Delft University of Technology)

Speakers:
Alfred O. Vanderpuije (City of Accra)
Maurizio Marcelloni (Rome)
Adri Duivesteijn (Almere)
18:00 Closing and reception



Friday, 27th November 2009
Venue: Delft University of Technology
09:00 - 09:15 Welcome by Jacob Fokkema
(Rector Magnificus, Delft University of Technology)
Welcome by Maurits de Hoog
(Head of the Department of Urbanism, Delft University of Technology)
Location: Zaal A (Room A), Faculty of Architecture

Keynote Speeches
Location: Zaal A (Room A), Faculty of Architecture
Moderator: Alexander Tzonis (Tsinghua University, Beijing)

09:15 - 10:15 Manuel Castells (Open University of Catalonia),
Laura Burkhalter (Los Angeles)
The Urban Question in a Time of Crisis: Toward a New Urban
Paradigm
10:15 - 11:00 Wu Liangyong (Tsinghua University, Beijing)
Strategic Decision, Action Planning & Flexible Creation –
A Philosophic Thinking on Chinese City Development
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 Parallel Sessions (click for detailed program)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Parallel Sessions (click for detailed program)
16:00 - 16:30 Tea break
16:30 - 18:00 Parallel Sessions (click for detailed program)
18:00 - 19:00 Poster presentations (click for detailed program)
Moderator: Kees Duijvestein (Delft University of Technology)



Saturday, 28th November 2009
Venue: Delft University of Technology
Keynote speeches
Location: Zaal A (Room A), Faculty of Architecture
Moderator: Jin Yeu Tsou (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

09:00 - 09:45 Herbert Girardet (World Future Council)
Cities as Sustainable Systems
09:45 - 10:30 Hidetoshi Ohno (University of Tokyo)
Fibercity as a Paradigm Shift of Urban Design
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00 Parallel Sessions & Project presentation (click for detailed program)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Parallel Sessions & Project presentation (click for detailed program)
16:00 - 16:30 Tea break
Final Plenum
Location: Zaal A (Room A), Faculty of Architecture
Moderator: Joaquin Sabaté Bel (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)

16:30 - 17:30 Reports from the parallel sessions
17:30 - 18:00 Paola Vigano (Universitá IUVA di Venezia):
The New Urban Question: Reflections to the results
of the conference
18:00 - 18:30 Rob Docter (Berlage Institute, Rotterdam):
Awards for the best papers
18:30 - 18:45 Vivienne Chiu-yuan Wang (Director of IFoU):
Closing of the conference and announcement
of the IFoU Conference 2010
18:45 Farewell party (by registration only)


▲top of page